DECLARATION OF INTERESTS

Governing Body Register of Interests as declared September 2021 of all Governing Body membership within last 12 months

Caroline Green

  • Governor category: parent
  • Appointed by: parents
  • Term of office: 06/02/2021-05/02/2025
  • Committees serving on: Personnel, Children and Community
  • Attendance at meetings since January 2020 - March 2021: 7/7 committees; 7/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Vice Chair of Governors; safeguarding / child protection; leadership and management
  • Other institutions serving on: Orleans Primary PTA; Orleans Primary School Fund
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Alex Axiom

  • Governor Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: 16/10/2019 - 15/10/2023
  • Committees serving on: Quality & Standards; Personnel, Children and Community (Chair)
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - March 2021:  11/11 committees; 6/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Chair of Governors;  Safeguarding and Child Protection Governor; Personal Development
  • Other institutions serving on: Orleans Primary School Trust (Trustee); Orleans Park School (Parent Governor)
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Yeing-Lang Chong

  • Governor category: co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: 18/07/2018-17/07/2022
  • Committees serving on: Personnel, Children and Community (Vice Chair)
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 6/6 committees; 7/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Quality of Education; GDPR
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: Spouse is a LBRuT Councillor
Mr Mark Mckiernan
  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by:  Governing Body
  • Term of office: 22/03/2021-21/03/2025
  • Committees serving on: Quality & Standards (Chair)
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 11/12 committees; 6/7 FGB
  • GB posts held: Inclusion/Diminishing the Difference; Mini Audit 
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: Employee of the Department for Education - part of the Regional School Commissioner for South East and South London team. Duties include supporting LA maintained schools to become academies but does not work with schools in Richmond LA area.
Reegan Prinsloo
  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: 03/12/2018 – 02/12/2022
  • Committees serving on: none
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 6/7 GB meetings
  • GB Posts Held: - none
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Alan Watkinson

  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: 18/07/2018-17/07/2022
  • Committees serving on: Finance and Premises
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 7/8 committees; 6/7GB meetings
  • GB posts held: PE/Sport; Reading and Writing
  • Other institutions serving on: Association for Physical Education;  Youth Sport Trust;
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary Interests: extra-curricular sports clubs, coaching, physical education, well-being support and CPD

Yervand Sarkisyan

  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governors
  • Term of office: 21/10/2020-20/10/2024
  • Committees serving on: Finance and Premises
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 4/4 Committee; 4/4 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Maths
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Anthony Bendelow

  • Governor category: LA Governor
  • Appointed by: Governors (nominated by LA)
  • Term of office: 1/09/2019-31/08/2023
  • Committees serving on: Quality and Standards
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - March 2021:6/7 committee; 6/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Early Years
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Jane Evans

  • Governor category: Headteacher
  • Appointed by: N/A
  • Term of office: Ex-officio
  • Committees serving on: All
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - March 2021: 18/20 committees; 7/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: - n/a
  • Other institutions serving on: NAHT Treasurer for Richmond; OPSF
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: N/A

Lauren Drake

  • Governor Category: Staff Governor 
  • Appointed by: staff
  • Term of office: September 2021 - current
  • Committees serving on: Finance and Premises
  • Attendance at meetings: September 2021 - current: 1/1
  • GB posts held: none
  • Other institutions serving on: Orleans Primary School Foundation
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none
Philip Moshi
  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by:  Governing Body
  • Term of office: 23 February 2022 - 22 February 2026
  • Committees serving on: Personnel, Children and Community
  • Attendance at meetings: 
  • GB posts held:
  • Other institutions serving on: 
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests:
Dinaz Zaq
  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by:  Governing Body
  • Term of office: 19 April 2022 - 19 April 2026
  • Committees serving on: Finance and Premises
  • Attendance at meetings 
  • GB posts held: 
  • Other institutions serving on: 
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests:
Julia Shute
  • Governor category: Parent
  • Appointed by:  Governing Body
  • Term of office: 22 March 2022 - 22 March 2026
  • Committees serving on: Quality and Standards
  • Attendance at meetings 
  • GB posts held: 
  • Other institutions serving on: 
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests:

Governors Served in Last 12 months

Michael Safo-Crampton

  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: stepped down December 2021
  • Committees serving on: Personnel, Children and Community
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 7/7 committee; 7/7 FGB meetings
  • GB posts held: Behaviour and Attitudes
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Naomi Owen

  • Governor Category: Staff
  • Appointed by: Staff
  • Term of office: stepped down July 2021
  • Committees Serving On: None
  • Attendance at Meetings January 2020 - March 2021: 5/7 FGB meetings
  • GB Posts Held: -
  • Other Institutions Serving on: None
  • Relevant Personal Or Pecuniary Interests: None

Heather Lewis

  • Governor category: parent
  • Appointed by: parents
  • Term of office: Stepped down January 2022
  • Committees serving on: Quality and Standards
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 3/3 GB meetings; 1/1 committee
  • GB posts held: Recovery Curriculum
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Mr Levent Gurdenli

  • Governor category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing Body
  • Term of office: Stepped Down March 2022
  • Committees serving on: Finance & Premises (Chair)
  • Attendance at meetings January 2020 - October 2021: 7/8 committee; 6/7 GB meetings
  • GB posts held: Health and Safety
  • Other institutions serving on: none
  • Relevant personal or pecuniary interests: none

Address

Orleans Primary School, Hartington Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW1 3EN